How Frankincense Turns to Oil
Frankincense has a very rich history behind it. For more than 5000 years, Frankincense has been traded in different countries, particularly in North Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. Christians also believe that Frankincense was one of the gifts that the Three Kings gave Jesus Christ on the day he was born. And even during those ancient times, Frankincense has been believed to be very valuable as its value is compared to gold.
The object known as Frankincense is a kind of resin which can be extracted by slashing the bark of the Boswelia tree, the process of which is called striping. After striping, hardened resins would be obtained from the cut bark of the tree. These hardened resins, often called tears, are the very material used in making Frankincense Oil.
The Making of Frankincense Oil
In order to obtain the essential oil, which could be used in aromatherapy, the dried tears or resins are to undergo a process called steam distillation. Steam distillation is a special type of distillation process as it involves the use of steam in the apparatus. Since the Frankincense oil is an essential oil that could lose its aromatic essence through normal distillation process, the steam distillation process could be the only option to obtain the highest quality Frankincense Oil from the dried resins. This process allows the resin compounds to evaporate at lower temperatures.
The obtained Frankincense Oil is then bottled and distributed as it is, or more often included in massage oils, lotions, and other beauty products. Frankincense oil works wonders when it comes to aromatherapy. It could relieve the tension in the nerves and help any person to relax. Another amazing sensation that the scent of Frankincense Oil brings when it is inhaled is that it could expand the lungs, giving the person a more relaxed and healthier breathing experience.
Scar Removal with Frankincense Oil
Many of us know that Frankincense oil is best used for aromatherapy. But what some people don’t know is that this product could also be used in dermatology. If you have a scar and you want to remove it or make it look lighter, Frankincense oil can really help. What you have to do is just mix the Frankincense oil with coconut oil. Apply this mixture to your scar when you wake up and before you go to sleep. During this process, you will notice your scar slowly disappearing and lightening.
There are many other benefits that Frankincense oil can offer. Just try it out and see for yourself. And to get the best quality product, always remember to buy Nature’s Own Essence Frankincense Oil which is imported directly from Somalia, where the highest quality Frankincense is extracted and processed.
What great experiences have you had with using Frankincense oil? Let us know! We’d love to hear your story.
Sample Block Quote
Praesent vestibulum congue tellus at fringilla. Curabitur vitae semper sem, eu convallis est. Cras felis nunc commodo loremous convallis vitae interdum non nisl. Maecenas ac est sit amet augue pharetra convallis nec danos.
Sample Paragraph Text
Praesent vestibulum congue tellus at fringilla. Curabitur vitae semper sem, eu convallis est. Cras felis nunc commodo eu convallis vitae interdum non nisl. Maecenas ac est sit amet augue pharetra convallis nec danos dui.
Cras suscipit quam et turpis eleifend vitae malesuada magna congue. Damus id ullamcorper neque. Sed vitae mi a mi pretium aliquet ac sed elitos. Pellentesque nulla eros accumsan quis justo at tincidunt lobortis denimes loremous. Suspendisse vestibulum lectus in lectus volutpat, ut dapibus purus pulvinar. Vestibulum sit amet auctor ipsum.